Patrick Dougherty died October 1935

Thanks to the generosity of Jim Murray’s offer of a death certificate [1] look-up to the New York City Genealogy Facebook Group, I discovered a few more details about my Dougherty line. (It should be noted that Mr. Murray made this offer of a look-up as a way to honor the passing of John Martino who was a fundamental part of the I. G. G. at http://www.italiangen.org, and from which I was able to obtain the death certificate number to give Mr. Murray. This database is a hugely valuable resource for anyone researching in New York City and Mr. Martino’s presences will be greatly missed, I am sure.)

Patrick J. Dougherty Oct 28, 1935 death certificate transcription
Death Certificate Transcript, Patrick J. Dougherty

The exciting bits were, of course, the names of Patrick J.’s parents, Patrick and Margaret Convoy. Finding Patrick alone wouldn’t have led very far as the name is as common as John or James in the USA, but with the addition of his mother’s name, especially her maiden name, I was launched on a wide array of wildcard, shotgun-style browsing over the last few days.

Most of my time was spent in the online resources of FamilySearch.org and I feel that I’ve made a possible connection in their Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881 database [2]. This database is an index only, which means I’ll be ordering the relevant films when able. However, it does spark some curiosity and for potential connections to be made – a speculative outline, if you will – of the next generation back for my Dougherty line.

Within this database, I found what seems to be a connected family: Patrick Dougherty with wife Margaret Conry and children, Bridget born16 March 1864, Pat born 09 May 1868, and Anthony born 30 June 1870. These births and christenings take place in Bangor or Bangor Erris, County Mayo, Ireland.

The names are variously spelled, as usual, with Margaret sometimes Margret, Pat and Patrick used interchangeably, Conroy sometimes Conrey sometimes Conry, and Dougherty sometimes Dogherty and sometimes Daugherty. Names are a challenge, but thank goodness sites like FamilySearch are able to accommodate the vagaries of spellings and misspellings.

This connection seems worth pursuing, but some initial questions stand out. The first is the date of birth for Patrick. According to the death certificate transcript, he was 66 years old when he died in 1935, putting his year of birth as 1869. In the 1900 US Census [3], his birth is listed as Aug 1870.

Census - USA, New York, Bronx, 1900, Dougherty, Patrick
United States Federal Census, New York, Bronx, 1900, Patrick Dougherty as head of household.

Census entries are notoriously erroneous, dependent as they are on which member of the household is delivering the information to the census taker. This means the birthdate for Patrick could be an error in memory yt he person interviewed, a mistaken entry by the taker, or the correct date. Lastly, the birth year from the Irish Births and Baptisms database is May of 1868. Following subsequent census years, the dates range between 1868 and 1870. I will have to find better and repeated documentation of his birth date before we can know for certain when exactly he came into the world.

This all cements the need for further research, but as mentioned above, it’s a valid and worthy line of research that I’m intrigued and excited to pursue. Many thanks owed to Mr. Murray!

[1] Patrick J. Dougherty, New York, United States, death certificate 9452, (1935), New York City Department of Records, transcribed by Jim Murray and received by Jennifer McKemie via email 09 December 2015.

[2] “Ireland Births and Baptisms, 1620-1881,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FP41-GPT : accessed 16 December 2015), Pat Dougherty, 09 May 1868; citing Mayo, Ireland, reference v 9-1 p 83; FHL microfilm 101,168.

[3] “United States Census, 1900,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-13034-25504-53?cc=1325221 : accessed 16 December 2015), New York > New York County > ED 1010 Borough of the Bronx, Election District 12 New York City Ward 35 > image 6 of 72; citing NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s